Do I Have A Case If I Was Injured In An Elevator Accident In Florida?
[…] • Elevators suddenly stopping without warning. This oftentimes results in people being jolted around inside the elevator.

Negligence per se

A malfunctioning elevator is obviously a significant hazard for people using that elevator. The Florida Legislature has recognized the importance of ensuring that elevators are functioning properly and has accordingly enacted laws to make sure that elevator owners are responsible for keeping their elevators in good working order.

Florida Statutes Section 399.02(5)(b) states in relevant part: “The elevator owner is responsible for the safe operation, proper maintenance, and inspection and correction of code deficiencies of the elevator after a certificate of operation has been issued by the department. The responsibilities of the elevator owner may be assigned by lease.” That statute requires that elevator owners (or lessees) bear responsibility for making sure that their elevators are operating safely and that they are properly maintained at all times.